Penn Pharmaceutical Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 311
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Penn Pharmaceutical Services General Information

Description

Developer of pharmaceutical drugs. The company engages in development of medicinal drugs and formulation of tests for pharmaceutical and biotech firms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Penn Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • Tafarnaubach Industrial Estate
  • Units 23-24
  • Tredegar NP22 3AA
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01495 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Pharmaceutical Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of pharmaceutical drugs. The company engages in development of medicinal drugs and formulation of tests for ph
Pharmaceuticals
Tredegar, United Kingdom
311 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
0000 000000000
Durham, NC
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Durham, NC 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Patents

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1210939-B1 Pharmaceutical compositions comprising paracetamol and l-cysteine or a precursor thereof Expired - Lifetime 12-Mar-1993 0000000000
AU-674934-B2 Pharmaceutical compositions comprising paracetamol and l-cysteine or a precursor thereof Ceased 12-Mar-1993 0000000000 0
AU-6148794-A Pharmaceutical compositions comprising paracetamol and l-cysteine or a precursor thereof Granted 12-Mar-1993 0000000000
CA-2157921-A1 Pharmaceutical compositions comprising paracetamol and l-cysteine or a precursor thereof Granted 12-Mar-1993 0000000000
CA-2157921-C Pharmaceutical compositions comprising paracetamol and l-cysteine or a precursor thereof Expired - Fee Related 12-Mar-1993 A61K9/2059
To view Penn Pharmaceutical Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Dean-Netscher Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000-00000000 Penn Pharmaceutical Services Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penn Pharmaceutical Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Pharmaceutical Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial