Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 8

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company General Information

Description

Provider of credit cards based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers diner club cards, online payment services, cash rewards, debit cards, prepaid cards and other settlement businesses, loan businesses, guarantee businesses and other incidental businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Citi Cards Japan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • SMBC Toyosu Building
  • 2-2-31 Toyosu, Koto-ku
  • Tokyo
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of credit cards based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers diner club cards, online payment services, cash rewar
Consumer Finance
Tokyo, Japan
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000000 0000000
Tokyo, Japan
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rakuten Card Formerly PE-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Patents

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2018181241-A Cancelled seat immediate reservation system Active 21-Apr-2017 0

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yukihiko Ohnishi Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive Officer, Representative Director & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ArchiTek 23-Aug-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors
Pretia 04-Aug-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Entertainment Software
ArchiTek 10-Jan-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors
Origami (Japan) 20-Sep-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Financial Software
Magellan Systems Japan 28-Dec-2017 Later Stage VC 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Origami (Japan) 20-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company FAQs

  • When was Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company founded?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the CEO of Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company?

    Yukihiko Ohnishi is the CEO of Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company.

  • Where is Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company headquartered?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company in?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company a private or public company?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company?

    The current valuation of Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company is 00000.

  • What is Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company is 000000.

  • Who are Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company’s investors?

    Citigroup has invested in Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company.

  • Who are Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company’s competitors?

    Rakuten Card is a competitor of Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company.

  • When was Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company acquired?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company was acquired on 14-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company was acquired by Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »