Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Holding Company

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 4

Exits

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings General Information

Description

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings is company based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm provides a wide array of services such as trust banking, retail financial services, wholesale financial services, stock transfer agency services, real estate, fiduciary services, and others businesses in Japan and internationally.

Contact Information

Website
www.smth.jp
Formerly Known As
Chuo Mitsui Trust Holdings
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Holding Company
Other Investor Types
Corporation
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 1-4-1 Marunouchi
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, Tokyo 100-8233
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 0000 00000 000 10-Aug-2021 00000 000000 Asset Management Generating Revenue
00000 (00000000 00 22-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
0 000 0000 00000 0 07-Jan-2020 00000 000000 Asset Management Generating Revenue
000 0000 00 0000 0 05-Sep-2014 0000 00000 National Banks Profitable
Japan Securities Agents 02-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 00 0000 0000 30-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 24-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 0000
0000000 21-Oct-2011 0000000000 00.000
Sosei 29-Jul-2004 IPO 00000
To view Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Team (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kunitaro Kitamura President, Representative Director and Chairman of Executive Committee 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Hiromitsu Tanaka Chief Executive Officer, Unit (Ireland) Tokyo, Japan
Hitoshi Tsunekage Chairman & Director 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Shigeo Mito Director, Client Services & Global Business Development London, United Kingdom
Jiro Araumi Board Member & Executive 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »