Bluefin Insurance Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 20

Bluefin Insurance Services General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and risk management services. The company provides insurance broking and consultancy services for corporate clients including insurance due diligence services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smart & Cook
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Marsh
Primary Office
  • 5 Old Broad Street
  • London EC2N 1AD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bluefin Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluefin Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluefin Insurance Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance and risk management services. The company provides insurance broking and consultancy services for
Insurance Brokers
London, United Kingdom
1,500 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 000000000
Farmington, NM

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
000000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bluefin Insurance Services Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AVI Risk Management and Insurance Brokers Inc Corporation Farmington, NM
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 000000000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Mateo, CA 000 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed North Hempstead, NY 000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lawndale, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Bluefin Insurance Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bluefin Insurance Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluefin Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluefin Insurance Services Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 09-Nov-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
00000000 0000 08-Jul-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
00000000 0000 18-Apr-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
00000000 0000 18-Apr-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
Grampian Insurance Services 18-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bluefin Insurance Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0 0 00000000 Insurance Brokers Carlisle, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bluefin Insurance Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bluefin Insurance Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000 00000 19-Feb-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
To view Bluefin Insurance Services’s complete exits history, request access »