Milestone AV Technologies Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 4

Milestone AV Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of branded audio-visual mounting equipment. The company's audio visual mounting and display equipment are utilized for flat panel displays, projectors and speakers, enabling its consumers to speed installation without compromising on quality and features that provide strength, flexibility and ease of use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chief Sanus Audio Visual, CSAV Holding, Chief Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6436 City West Parkway
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Milestone AV Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Milestone AV Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Milestone AV Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Milestone AV Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Milestone AV Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Milestone AV Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vaddio 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 Other Hardware 00000 000
Da-Lite Screen 18-Apr-2011 0000000000 00000 Office Electronics 00000 000
Raxxess Metalsmiths 09-Jun-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
Sanus Systems 19-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings
To view Milestone AV Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Milestone AV Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vaddio Other Hardware Minnetonka, MN 0000
To view Milestone AV Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Milestone AV Technologies FAQs

  • Where is Milestone AV Technologies headquartered?

    Milestone AV Technologies is headquartered in Eden Prairie, MN.

  • What is the size of Milestone AV Technologies?

    Milestone AV Technologies has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Milestone AV Technologies in?

    Milestone AV Technologies’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Milestone AV Technologies a private or public company?

    Milestone AV Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Milestone AV Technologies?

    The current valuation of Milestone AV Technologies is 00.00.

  • What is Milestone AV Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Milestone AV Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Milestone AV Technologies raised over time?

    Milestone AV Technologies has raised $235M.

  • Who are Milestone AV Technologies’s investors?

    FFL Partners, Fulham & Co., Green Mountain Advisors, LNC Partners, and Performance Equity Management are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Milestone AV Technologies.

  • When was Milestone AV Technologies acquired?

    Milestone AV Technologies was acquired on 01-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired Milestone AV Technologies?

    Milestone AV Technologies was acquired by Legrand.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »