Sidel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

Sidel General Information

Description

Sidel SA is engaged in the development of beverage packaging technologies. It offers stretch blow molds and adaptation parts, blowers, amorphous carbon treatment on internal surfaces, rinsers, fillers, labelers, wrappers, cap feeders, conveyors, etc.

Contact Information

Website
www.sidel.com
Formerly Known As
Sidel International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Metal Containers and Packaging
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Tetra Laval International
Corporate Office
  • Via la Spezia, 241
  • 43125 Parma
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sidel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sidel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Sidel SA is engaged in the development of beverage packaging technologies. It offers stretch blow molds and adaptation p
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parma, Italy
5,000 As of 2022
000000&0

00000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000000 (000)
La Ferté-Bernard, France
000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
0000000 0000000000 0
Hard, Austria
00000 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sidel Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Serac Group Formerly PE-Backed La Ferté-Bernard, France 000 00000000000
Alpla Venture Capital-Backed Hard, Austria 00000 00000 00000
Scholle IPN Formerly PE-Backed Northlake, IL 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Sidel Patents

Sidel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3138879-A1 Concentric mold cooling Pending 19-Aug-2022
EP-4317033-A1 Monitoring system for monitoring the wear of a gripper for retaining a container, conveyor comprising said monitoring system and packaging plant comprising said monitoring system Pending 01-Aug-2022 0000000000 0
EP-4311796-A1 Interface, method and system for supervising the supply of expendable supplies to stations of a production line Pending 28-Jul-2022 000000000 0
FR-3138420-A1 Interface, process and system for supervising the supply of consumables to stations on a production line Pending 28-Jul-2022 000000000 0
US-20240036588-A1 Interface, method and system for supervising the supply of consumables to stations of a production line Pending 28-Jul-2022 G05D1/0291
To view Sidel’s complete patent history, request access »

Sidel Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Monica Gimre President & Chief Executive Officer
Juergen Voss Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President Finance, Strategy and Business Transformation
Christer Carling Executive Vice President of Legal Affairs
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sidel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sidel Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Makro Labelling 06-Feb-2023 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
Gentlebrand 01-Jul-2020 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Cognac Moules Emballages Plastiques 23-Jul-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
PET Engineering 11-Oct-2018 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
LiquiForm 30-Jul-2014 Joint Venture Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sidel Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Makro Labelling Machinery (B2B) Mantova, Italy 0000
To view Sidel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sidel Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Norden Machinery 10-Nov-1999 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
Hema Filler 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Sidel’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »