Intrum

Intrum Overview

Founded 1923
Founded
Status Public
Employees 8,766
Employees
Stock Symbol INTRUM
Stock Symbol
Investments 47
Share Price $16.18 (As of Friday Closing)

Intrum General Information

Description

Intrum AB is a provider of credit management and related financial services. The company offers credit management services including credit optimisation, such as analysis of customers' payment capacity; payment services; and collection services. In its financial services segment, the company offers factoring of invoices, direct pay solutions, and invoice and account payables management, allowing companies to receive payments upfront. Inturm Justitia operates primarily in Europe.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Intrum Justitia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Hesselmans Torg 14
  • Sickla
  • 105 24 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-546 000 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intrum Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.18 $16.53 $9.34 - $31.68 $1.96B 121M 1.68M -$0.89

Intrum Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 7,349,612 8,795,720 6,884,779 9,038,627
Revenue 1,695,822 1,693,734 1,541,885 1,106,154
EBITDA 257,926 359,680 567,748 332,525
Net Income (116,338) (38,273) 222,502 175,623
Total Assets 8,839,242 9,212,761 8,458,675 8,278,712
Total Debt 5,404,465 5,512,619 4,806,781 4,644,629
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Intrum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intrum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intrum Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Obillex Venture Capital-Backed Birmingham, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Corporation Australia 0 0000000000

Intrum Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikael Ericson Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Moss Acting Chief Financial Officer, Group Business Control & Investor Relations Director
Anders Engdahl Chief Financial Officer
Harry Vranjes Chief Operating Officer
Johan Brodin Chief Technology Officer & Acting Chief Risk Officer

15 Former Executives

Intrum Board Members (11)

To view Intrum‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000ö00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00ä0å000 Intrum Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Intrum Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Intrum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intrum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intrum Investments & Acquisitions (47)

To view Intrum‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000000 00 03-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 0000 (0000 02-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Banks 000000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 24-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 0000000
0000000 00000 0000 19-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Specialized Finance 0000 00000000
Intesa Sanpaolo (Italian Operations) 16-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 National Banks

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Intrum Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Top Factoring Consulting Services (B2B) Bucharest, Romania 2006
00000000 0000000à Other Financial Services Rome, Italy 0000
000 000000 Other Commercial Services Reigate, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000000 0000 Other Financial Services Bratislava, Slovakia 0000
00000 000000000000 Specialized Finance Vejle, Denmark 0000

Intrum Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 27-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 25-Feb-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 13-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
0000 00000000 0000 01-Feb-2010 00000 0000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Stirling Park 16-Jul-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed