Cabot Credit Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 734

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 10

Cabot Credit Management General Information

Description

Provider of credit management services. The company provides a range of credit management services including debt servicing offerings such as early-stage collections, business process outsourcing, contingent collections, tracing service and litigation activities to credit providers including consumer finance, telecommunications companies, retailers, utilities companies and government agencies.

Contact Information

Website
www.cabotcm.com
Formerly Known As
Cabot Financial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
BPO/Outsource Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Kings Hill Avenue
  • Kings Hill
  • West Malling ME19 4UA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01753 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cabot Credit Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cabot Credit Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cabot Credit Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of credit management services. The company provides a range of credit management services including debt servic
Other Financial Services
West Malling, United Kingdom
734 As of 2013
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
00000 000000000 00000000
Essen, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cabot Credit Management Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intrum Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Essen, Germany 0000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cabot Credit Management Patents

Cabot Credit Management Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2788745-B1 Semi-automatic sealing machine with vacuum and gas supply Expired - Fee Related 22-Jan-1999 0000000000
FR-2788745-A1 Semi-automatic heat sealing machine has impermeable welding enclosure with welding block and able to be under vacuum and/or with gas injection Granted 22-Jan-1999 0000000000 0
FR-2726807-B3 Matrix for tray traying machine Expired - Fee Related 10-Nov-1994 000000000
FR-2726807-A1 Matrix for protecting food trays with stretch film Granted 10-Nov-1994 B65B7/164 0

Cabot Credit Management Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Webb Chief Executive Officer, Cabot Ireland
Craig Buick Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cabot Credit Management Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Cabot Credit Management Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Cabot Credit Management Senior Independent Non-Executive Director Elect 000 0000
000000 00000 Encore Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director Elect 000 0000
000000 00000000 Encore Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Cabot Credit Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cabot Credit Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cabot Credit Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cabot Credit Management Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 14-Nov-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000 0000000 05-May-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
0000 00000000 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 Other Financial Services
00000 29-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Mortimer Clarke Solicitors 02-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Legal Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Cabot Credit Management Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Orbit Services Other Commercial Services Malton, United Kingdom 2008
00000000 Other Commercial Services Wellesbourne, United Kingdom 0000
000 (00) Other Commercial Services Brackley, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Hull, United Kingdom 0000
To view Cabot Credit Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »