Citigroup Capital Partners Japan Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 9

Citigroup Capital Partners Japan General Information

Description

Operator of investment company. The company specializes in PIPES, management buyouts, listed companies and in venture companies and focuses on mid- to long-term investments in public and private firms, primarily utilizing MBOs for businesses with stable operating cash flows.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nikko Principal Investment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Level 34 Chifley Tower
  • 2 Chifley Square
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citigroup Capital Partners Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citigroup Capital Partners Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citigroup Capital Partners Japan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citigroup Capital Partners Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citigroup Capital Partners Japan Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-Sep-2006 0000000000 00000 Specialized Finance 00000 00000
00000 000000 00000 10-Apr-2006 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services
00000000 000000000 16-May-2005 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000000 25-Jan-2005 000000000 00000000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services
Menzies Hotels 03-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Citigroup Capital Partners Japan Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 01-Sep-2006 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 10-Apr-2006 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 16-May-2005 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000000 25-Jan-2005 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Menzies Hotels 03-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »