Sun Healthcare Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28,697
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 7

Sun Healthcare Group General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare products and services. The company provides nursing, rehabilitative and related specialty healthcare services mainly to the senior population in the United States. It provides skilled nursing and rehabilitation therapy for individuals recovering from illness or injury. I t also provides specialized care for patients with Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia. It also provides physical and occupational therapy and speech pathology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peak Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Primary Office
  • 18831 Von Karman
  • Suite 400
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun Healthcare Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Healthcare Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Healthcare Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sun Healthcare Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Healthcare Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Healthcare Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 29-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
00000000000 000000 05-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 19-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 000000
000000000 0000000 29-Aug-2006 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 000000
Peak Medical 09-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sun Healthcare Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jul-1996 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 000 0000000000 000
To view Sun Healthcare Group’s complete exits history, request access »