HMV Retail Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,521

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 12

HMV Retail General Information

Description

Operator of a music retail chain based in London, United Kingdom. The company offers multi-channel access to a selection of music, film and games and other culture across various genres and formats, including live music and events in the United Kingdom and worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.hmv.com
Formerly Known As
Huk 38
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Department Stores
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Mermaid House
  • Puddle Dock
  • London EC4V 3DB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HMV Retail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMV Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMV Retail Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a music retail chain based in London, United Kingdom. The company offers multi-channel access to a selection
Movies, Music and Entertainment
London, United Kingdom
1,521 As of 2023
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000, 00000 000 00
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000, 00000 000 00
Liverpool, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HMV Retail Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CD Baby Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 000000000000
Ditto (Movies, Music and Entertainment) Venture Capital-Backed Liverpool, United Kingdom 000 000 0000000000 0 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

HMV Retail Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gavin Taylor Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

HMV Retail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HMV Retail Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMV Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMV Retail Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Xtra-vision 11-Jun-2013 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Berlin Festival 14-Apr-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Anobii 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000 00.000 Social Content
Zavvi Ireland (Five Shops) 20-Apr-2010 000000000 Buildings and Property
Mama & Company 16-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

HMV Retail Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Xtra-vision 11-Jun-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Anobii 01-Jan-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Mama & Company 16-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000
Mama & Company 10-Dec-2009 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000
7digital 09-Mar-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »