EMI Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1897

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,312

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 10

EMI Group General Information

Description

Publisher of music records. The company signs, develops, markets and promotes artists, as well as distributes their music to retailers through its two divisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thorn EMI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 27 Wrights Lane
  • London W8 5SW
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EMI Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EMI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EMI Group Patents

EMI Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-H04293031-A Optical projecting device Pending 30-Nov-1990 000000000000
JP-H04274155-A Lighting apparatus Pending 15-Oct-1990 000000000
JP-H04370650-A Color successive lighting apparatus Active 15-Oct-1990 000000000
JP-H04366888-A Display unit and operating method thereof Active 25-Sep-1990 00000000
JP-H04365027-A Image forming device Pending 22-Sep-1990 G09F13/20
To view EMI Group’s complete patent history, request access »

EMI Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EMI Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EMI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EMI Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PlayOn (France) 12-Jan-2012 000000000 Publishing
Digital Stores 23-Aug-2010 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Mute Records 10-May-2002 0000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Listen.com 04-Feb-2000 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
MediaNet (Seattle) 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EMI Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Mute Records 10-May-2002 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000
Listen.com 04-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
MediaNet (Seattle) 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
HMV Retail 01-Mar-1998 00000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Fona Gruppen 01-Jan-1991 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

EMI Group FAQs

  • When was EMI Group founded?

    EMI Group was founded in 1897.

  • Where is EMI Group headquartered?

    EMI Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of EMI Group?

    EMI Group has 6,312 total employees.

  • What industry is EMI Group in?

    EMI Group’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is EMI Group a private or public company?

    EMI Group is a Private company.

  • What is EMI Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EMI Group is 00000.

  • How much funding has EMI Group raised over time?

    EMI Group has raised $58.1M.

  • Who are EMI Group’s investors?

    CPP Investments, Citigroup, Maltby Capital, and Terra Firma Capital Partners have invested in EMI Group.

  • When was EMI Group acquired?

    EMI Group was acquired on 01-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired EMI Group?

    EMI Group was acquired by Universal Music Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »