Neuf Cegetel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,187

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 9

Neuf Cegetel General Information

Description

Provider of mobile virtual networks intended to offer wireline telecommunications services. The company's mobile virtual networks include offering fiber optic network, digital television and data center services to consumers, enterprises and wholesale customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Neuf Telecom, LDCOM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 40-42 Quai Du Point Du Jour
  • 92659 Boulogne Billancourt
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neuf Cegetel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neuf Cegetel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neuf Cegetel Patents

Neuf Cegetel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2929067-A1 Wireless connection usability determining method for establishing speech connection of mobile telephone terminal, involves evaluating quality of speech connection by measuring latency and loss rate introduced by portion of speech connection Active 20-Mar-2008 000000000 0
FR-2929067-B1 Method for deciding whether a wireless connection between a mobile terminal and the internet is usable for establishing telephone communication via the internet Active 20-Mar-2008 000000000
FR-2928236-B1 Method for managing the operation of a local equipment connected to a fixed network and associated with a cellular network Inactive 28-Feb-2008 000000000
ES-2354192-T3 Procedure for management of the operation of a local equipment connected to a fixed network and associated with a mobile phone network. Active 28-Feb-2008 000000000
FR-2928236-A1 Method for managing the operation of a local equipment connected to a fixed network and associated with a cellular network Active 28-Feb-2008 H04W24/04 0
To view Neuf Cegetel’s complete patent history, request access »

Neuf Cegetel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neuf Cegetel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neuf Cegetel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neuf Cegetel Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Jet Multimédia (France) 19-Dec-2008 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Wengo 14-Feb-2008 00000 0000 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Club Internet 02-Jul-2007 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking
TradingCom 31-May-2007 0000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers
Ozone (Electrical Equipment) 28-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Neuf Cegetel FAQs

  • When was Neuf Cegetel founded?

    Neuf Cegetel was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Neuf Cegetel headquartered?

    Neuf Cegetel is headquartered in Boulogne Billancourt, France.

  • What is the size of Neuf Cegetel?

    Neuf Cegetel has 4,187 total employees.

  • What industry is Neuf Cegetel in?

    Neuf Cegetel’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Neuf Cegetel a private or public company?

    Neuf Cegetel is a Private company.

  • What is Neuf Cegetel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Neuf Cegetel is 000000.

  • How much funding has Neuf Cegetel raised over time?

    Neuf Cegetel has raised $1.21B.

  • Who are Neuf Cegetel’s investors?

    Avista Capital Partners, BC Partners, Engie, Groupe Artemis, and NJF Capital are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Neuf Cegetel.

  • When was Neuf Cegetel acquired?

    Neuf Cegetel was acquired on 24-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Neuf Cegetel?

    Neuf Cegetel was acquired by Societe francaise de radiotelephone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »