Tokyo Star Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,703
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Tokyo Star Bank General Information

Description

Provider of retail banking services. The company offers banking and financial services to customers in Japan. It also offers MasterCard and Debt Cards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tokyo Sowa Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Primary Office
  • 2-3-5 Akasaka, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 107-8480
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tokyo Star Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tokyo Star Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tokyo Star Bank Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seiji Sato Chief Executive Officer, President, Director & Representative Executive Officer
Jun Odagiri Executive
Daisuke Ikuno Executive Officer, Corporate Finance
Yasuaki Ishida Representative Managing Executive Officer, Corporate Finance
Akito Ishizuka Executive Officer, Global Market
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tokyo Star Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tokyo Star Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tokyo Star Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tokyo Star Bank Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 31-Jul-2018 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software
To view Tokyo Star Bank’s complete investments history, request access »