Safe Security Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 299
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $33M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 28

Safe Security General Information

Description

Provider of cyber risk assessment platform designed to proactively secure, continuously monitor, and reactively respond to cyber threats. The company's platform brings down the time of threat recognition as it is a real-time cyber risk management software, enabling enterprises to ensure a firm grip on their cyber risk that is directly proportional to business risks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lucideus Inc., Lucideus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 3000, EI Camino Real
  • Building 4, Suite 200
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Safe Security Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Safe Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jul-2021 $33M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 25-Nov-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 30-May-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Apr-2018 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 11-Oct-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2016 $25K $25K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Aug-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Safe Security’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Safe Security Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Seed 2 728,046 $0.000010 5% $0.7 $0.7 1x $0.7 2.57%
Seed 1 707,271 $0.000010 5% $0.57 $0.57 1x $0.57 2.5%
To view Safe Security’s complete cap table history, request access »

Safe Security Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cyber risk assessment platform designed to proactively secure, continuously monitor, and reactively respond
Network Management Software
Palo Alto, CA
299 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Spokane, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Safe Security Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RiskSense Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Spokane, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Safe Security Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Saket Modi Co-Founder,Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ira Goldfarb Chief Revenue Officer, Americas and Europe
Parag Khurana Chief Revenue Officer, Asia Pacific and Japan
Naman Gupta Chief Finance Controller
Shuva Brata Deb Chief Architect
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Safe Security Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Saket Modi Safe Security Co-Founder,Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Safe Security’s complete board members history, request access »

Safe Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Safe Security Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BT Group (UK) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intuitive.VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Chambers Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MS&AD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JC2 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »