MCH Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 860
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MCHN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $14.14
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

MCH Group General Information

Description

MCH Group Ltd is an international live-marketing company with a services network spanning the entire exhibition and event market. As the organiser of national and international exhibitions, the MCH Group creates marketing platforms and offers exhibiting companies bespoke solutions for successful exhibition stands. With its infrastructure in Basel, Lausanne and Zurich, as well as its live marketing solutions, the firm also provides a broad range of services to corporate and public events, in addition to exhibitions and congresses. The company's majority of operating income is derived from Switzerland, where it already has a market position.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swiss Exhibition, Swiss model fair, Messe Schweiz AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Messeplatz 10
  • 4005 Basel
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCH Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.14 $13.92 $11.87 - $17.01 $207M 14.9M 3.92K -$3.14

MCH Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 378,088 204,231 162,822 122,715
Revenue 90,683 173,744 440,323 527,490
EBITDA (57,713) (49,983) 20,734 2,652
Net Income (84,832) (76,379) (9,758) (194,608)
Total Assets 402,827 457,219 495,921 506,054
Total Debt 270,796 291,577 283,211 282,587
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MCH Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCH Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCH Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Beat Zwahlen Group Chief Executive Officer
Michael Hüsler Group Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Eggimann Chief Digital & Innovation Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

MCH Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 MCH Group Chief Digital & Innovation Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000000 0000000000 MCH Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

MCH Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MCH Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCH Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCH Group Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000000
00 0 28-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000é 0000
000.0000 000000000 09-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
00000 000 0000 12-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
Curiator 29-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Products and Services 0000-0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MCH Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Digital Festival Social/Platform Software Zürich, Switzerland 2016
00000000 Other Consumer Products and Services New York, NY 0000
0000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Wallisellen, Switzerland 0000
00 0 Media and Information Services (B2B) Ramapo, NY 0000
0000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Zürich, Switzerland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

MCH Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000.0000 000000000 09-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Winkler Livecom 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view MCH Group’s complete exits history, request access »