Anite Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 11

Anite Group General Information

Description

Anite PLC is a company incorporated in United Kingdom on March 7, 1984. It is a wireless testing company engaged in developing the software and hardware helping deliver the mobile technologies. The Company provides mobile device, infrastructure and network testing systems including hardware and software. The Company operates in two segments; Handset testing and Network testing. The Handset testing is a wireless test system enabling manufacturers to design efficient chipsets, mobile devices and network equipment. The Network testing technology enables mobile network operators and manufacturers to test and optimise their networks. The Company's Handset testing products include; Development Testing, Conformance Testing, Interoperability Testing, Propsim OTA Testing, Propsim Virtual Drive Testing, Propsim 802.11ac/n Testing, Propsim MANET Testing, Propsim Aerospace Testing, & Triton. The Company's Network testing products include; Nemo Outdoor, Nemo Handy, Nemo Walker Air, Nemo Invex, Nemo FSR1, Nemo Autonomous, Nemo Commander, Nemo Analyze, Nemo CEM Observer, and Nemo CEM Solution. Its customers include Device manufacturers, Chipset manufacturers, Mobile network operators, Mobile network operators, and Independent test companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.anite.com
Formerly Known As
Cray Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Application Software
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • Ancells Business Park
  • Harvest Cresent
  • Fleet GU51 2UZ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anite Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anite Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anite Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Anite PLC is a company incorporated in United Kingdom on March 7, 1984. It is a wireless testing company engaged in deve
Other Hardware
Fleet, United Kingdom
500 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000000 (00)
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Anite Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
New Relic Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 000000000000 Corporation
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Gatineau, Canada 00 00000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Fairfax, VA 0000 0000 000000000 - 0000
To view Anite Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Anite Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anite Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anite Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anite Group Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Apr-2015 0000000000 00.000 Application Software 000000000
00000 0000000 03-Oct-2014 0000000000 0000 Application Software 00000 000
0000000 02-Jul-2013 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
0000000000 00 31-Jan-2013 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
Invex Operations 07-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Anite Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 31-Dec-2000 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000000000 29-May-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-1992 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Intuita Holdings Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Anite Group’s complete exits history, request access »