ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) General Information

Description

Provider of a subscription-based software-as-a-service designed to provide business information. The company's platform enables sales and marketing professionals to identify business opportunities, by recruiters to locate talent and by anyone conducting research about products, services, and businesses, its semantic search engine crawls the business web to identify the company and people information which it then organizes into comprehensive profiles, helping companies optimize sales and marketing effectiveness, jump-start growth and maximize profitability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eliyon Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 170 Data Drive
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a subscription-based software-as-a-service designed to provide business information. The company's platform
Information Services (B2C)
Waltham, MA
1,000 As of 2020
000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000

0000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Product Hunt Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San mateo, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Tel Aviv, Israel
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 12-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000 00
00000000 26-Sep-2018 0000000000 Application Software 00000 000000000
Y Labs 25-Sep-2018 Buyout/LBO Holding Companies 00000 000000000
To view ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Business/Productivity Software Redmond, WA 0000
To view ZoomInfo (Acquired by DiscoverOrg)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »