GL Education Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

GL Education Group General Information

Description

Provider of education management services in the United Kingdom. The company offers paper-based assessments, curriculum software, school management tools, learning platforms, professional development materials for schools, colleges and universities, providing teachers with the tools that are required to measure student progress and help raise the standards in children's education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Granada Learning Group, Academy Television Limited, Granada Learning Limited, Yorkshire International Thomson Multimedia Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor Vantage London
  • Great West Road
  • Brentford TW8 9AG
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GL Education Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GL Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GL Education Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregor Watson Chief Executive
Alastair Brooks Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Ian Tufts Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

GL Education Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 GL Education Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

GL Education Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GL Education Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GL Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GL Education Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 15-Mar-2016 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000
00000 00000000 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 Publishing 000000 000000
000 0000 0000000 27-Aug-2014 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 000000
00 00000000 22-Jun-2010 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000000
Kirkland Rowell Marketing 13-Apr-2010 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GL Education Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 & 000000 05-Sep-2002 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00 000000000 00000
To view GL Education Group’s complete exits history, request access »