Mayborn Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Mayborn Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of baby and infant products headquartered in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK. The company offers innovative and stylish products that are designed to look and feel as great as they work, making everyday life just a little easier for parents around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mayborn Group PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Mayborn House
  • Balliol Business Park
  • Newcastle upon Tyne NE12 8EW
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mayborn Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mayborn Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mayborn Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of baby and infant products headquartered in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK. The company offers innovative and sty
Personal Products
Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
1,200 As of 2018
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000 00000000 00000000
Van Nuys, CA
0000
000000 - 000 0000

0000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000 00000000
Grandate, Italy
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mayborn Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Munchkin Formerly PE-Backed Van Nuys, CA 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Grandate, Italy 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mayborn Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Parkin Chief Executive Officer
James Taylor Chief Financial Officer
Simon Ely Global Operations Director
Henry Breese Group Financial Controller
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mayborn Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Mayborn Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Mayborn Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mayborn Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mayborn Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mayborn Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 20-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000 000 0000000 05-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
0000é0é 0'00000000 08-Mar-2013 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
Stahlwood Toy Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables
To view Mayborn Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Mayborn Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Gro Company Distributors/Wholesale Exeter, United Kingdom 2000
0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Vicenza, Italy 0000
To view Mayborn Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »