BAI Connect Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 88

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

BAI Connect General Information

Description

Provider of internet, voice and video communication services based in Sherman Oaks, California. The company offers a private fiber and wireless communication network to multi-family and commercial clients, providing them with reliable, guaranteed-speed internet, managed Wi-Fi and television, as well as digital and hosted voice services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AerioConnect, Bel Air Internet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 15301 Ventura Boulevard
  • Suite 220
  • Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BAI Connect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAI Connect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAI Connect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of internet, voice and video communication services based in Sherman Oaks, California. The company offers a pri
Telecommunications Service Providers
Sherman Oaks, CA
88 As of 2024
000000000000

0 0000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000000000000 0
Meadville, MS
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000 00

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000 0000000 000
Madison, WI
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BAI Connect Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
C Spire Private Debt Financed Meadville, MS 0000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
TDS Telecommunications Corporation Madison, WI 0000
Frontier Communications Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Alaska Communications Systems Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 00.000 000000000000
Telecom Argentina Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

BAI Connect Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat
Fred Lutz Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Connor Chief Financial Officer
Bill Bartlow Chief Operating Officer
Diego Salas Chief Technology Officer
Rafa Diaz Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

BAI Connect Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 M/C Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view BAI Connect’s complete board members history, request access »

BAI Connect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BAI Connect Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Polaris (San Fernando Valley) 20-Mar-2018 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 00000 000
To view BAI Connect’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

BAI Connect FAQs

  • When was BAI Connect founded?

    BAI Connect was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of BAI Connect?

    Terry Koosed is the founder of BAI Connect.

  • Who is the CEO of BAI Connect?

    Fred Lutz is the CEO of BAI Connect.

  • Where is BAI Connect headquartered?

    BAI Connect is headquartered in Sherman Oaks, CA.

  • What is the size of BAI Connect?

    BAI Connect has 88 total employees.

  • What industry is BAI Connect in?

    BAI Connect’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is BAI Connect a private or public company?

    BAI Connect is a Private company.

  • What is BAI Connect’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BAI Connect is 000000.

  • Who are BAI Connect’s competitors?

    C Spire, TDS Telecommunications, Frontier Communications, Alaska Communications Systems, and Telecom Argentina are some of the 59 competitors of BAI Connect.

  • When was BAI Connect acquired?

    BAI Connect was acquired on 18-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired BAI Connect?

    BAI Connect was acquired by AerioConnect.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »