Ascendi Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 284

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

Ascendi Group General Information

Description

Operator of transport infrastructure maintenance agency intended to keep fleets running. The company operates and maintains road concessions further offering asset management services, which include management of road and railway concessions and designs, develops, installs, commissions, maintains, and operates multi-lane free-flow tolling systems, enabling clients to work more efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.ascendi.pt
Formerly Known As
Ascendi International Holding BV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Infrastructure
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Edifício Litografia Lusitana
  • Praça Mouzinho De Albuquerque, 197
  • Porto, 4100-360
  • Portugal

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascendi Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendi Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascendi Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tiago Caseiro Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascendi Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascendi Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendi Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascendi Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Elsamex 15-Feb-2024 0000000000 Infrastructure
Via Verde Portugal 24-Nov-2021 000000000 Financial Software
Ascendi PT II 01-Jun-2015 00000 0000 Infrastructure
Via Verde Portugal 10-Jun-2010 000000000 Financial Software
Rodovias do Tietê 01-Apr-2009 Joint Venture Infrastructure
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ascendi Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elsamex Infrastructure Madrid, Spain 0000
To view Ascendi Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ascendi Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ascendi PT II 01-Jun-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Rodovias do Tietê 01-Apr-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Rodovias do Tietê Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Ascendi Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Ascendi Group FAQs

  • When was Ascendi Group founded?

    Ascendi Group was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Ascendi Group headquartered?

    Ascendi Group is headquartered in Porto, Portugal.

  • What is the size of Ascendi Group?

    Ascendi Group has 284 total employees.

  • What industry is Ascendi Group in?

    Ascendi Group’s primary industry is Infrastructure.

  • Is Ascendi Group a private or public company?

    Ascendi Group is a Private company.

  • What is Ascendi Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ascendi Group is 000000.

  • Who are Ascendi Group’s investors?

    Ardian and Espirito Santo Financial Group have invested in Ascendi Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »