PayWithMyBank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

PayWithMyBank General Information

Description

Provider of payment management services designed to offer an alternative to cards and checks. The company's payment management services enable a user to establish a secure connection to their online banking account directly from the merchant site or app they are on, without ever storing or sharing their online banking password with merchant, guarantee the payment in real-time for merchant's benefit and initiate settlement to merchant, enabling consumers to do simple and safe transactions online, without having to provide card information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Secure Vault Payments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2000 Broadway Street
  • Suite 250
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PayWithMyBank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayWithMyBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PayWithMyBank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of payment management services designed to offer an alternative to cards and checks. The company's payment mana
Other Financial Services
Redwood City, CA
40 As of 2019
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut la
00000 000000000 0000
Purchase, NY
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000 000000000 0000
San Francisco, CA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PayWithMyBank Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MasterCard Corporation Purchase, NY 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Visa Private Debt Financed San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PayWithMyBank Patents

PayWithMyBank Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140032399-A1 Electronic transaction system Inactive 30-Jul-2012 0000000000 0
US-20220114573-A1 Method and apparatus for facilitating payment via mobile networks Pending 25-Jan-2011 0000000000
US-20130346299-A1 Method and apparatus for facilitating payment via mobile networks Inactive 25-Jan-2011 0000000000 0
AU-2012200452-A1 A method and apparatus for facilitating payment via mobile networks Inactive 25-Jan-2011 0000000000
AU-2004250269-A1 A system and method for facilitating on-line payment Active 25-Jun-2003 G06Q20/40
To view PayWithMyBank’s complete patent history, request access »

PayWithMyBank Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McLane Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

PayWithMyBank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PayWithMyBank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayWithMyBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »