NeurogesX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.5M
Latest Deal Amount

NeurogesX General Information

Description

Developer of novel pain management therapies. The company's lead product includes Qutenza (capsaicin) 8% patch, a non-narcotic analgesic formulated dermal delivery system containing an 8% concentration of synthetic capsaicin.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Analgesics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2215 Bridgepointe Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Foster City, CA 94404
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NeurogesX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jul-2013 $12.5M 00000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
11. PIPE 08-Feb-2012 000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
10. PIPE 31-Dec-2011 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Debt - General 09-Aug-2011 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
8. PIPE 30-Apr-2010 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
7. 2PO 13-May-2008 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
6. PIPE 09-Jan-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
5. IPO 02-May-2007 0000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
4. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 01-Dec-2005 $20.2M $86.5M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Feb-2004 $36M $66.4M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
To view NeurogesX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NeurogesX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 31,200,000 $0.001000 $0.75 $0.75 1x $0.75 24.74%
Series A 13,946,000 $0.001000 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 9.74%
To view NeurogesX’s complete cap table history, request access »

NeurogesX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of novel pain management therapies. The company's lead product includes Qutenza (capsaicin) 8% patch, a non-na
Pharmaceuticals
Foster City, CA
58 As of 2012
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000000
Emeryville, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

0000 000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000000
Bagsvaerd, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NeurogesX Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 0000000 Corporation Bagsvaerd, Denmark 00000 000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

NeurogesX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NeurogesX Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Public Employees' Retirement System Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Creek Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Diamond Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »