Brady Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5,700

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BRC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 43

  • Share Price
  • $47.19

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Brady General Information

Description

Brady Corp provides identification solutions and workplace safety products. The company offers identification and healthcare products that are sold under the Brady brand to maintenance, repair, and operations as well as original equipment manufacturing customers. Products include safety signs and labelling systems, material identification systems, wire identification, patient identification, and people identification. Brady also provides workplace safety and compliance products such as safety and compliance signs, asset tracking labels, and first-aid products. The largest end market is the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.bradyid.com
Formerly Known As
W.H. Brady Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6555 West Good Hope Road
  • Milwaukee, WI 53223
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brady Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$47.19 $47.24 $41.70 - $56.39 $2.37B 50.2M 290K $2.65

Brady Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2022 FY 2021 31-Jul-2021 FY 2020 31-Jul-2020 FY 2019 31-Jul-2019
EV 2,281,841 2,567,046 2,245,387 2,544,405
Revenue 1,284,211 1,144,698 1,081,299 1,160,645
EBITDA 214,207 196,943 166,539 191,273
Net Income 136,942 129,659 112,369 131,258
Total Assets 1,344,244 1,377,756 1,142,466 1,157,308
Total Debt 110,210 84,014 47,286 50,166
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Brady Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brady‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brady Patents

Brady Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210381277-A1 Panel door lockout Pending 03-Jun-2020 0000000000
EP-3919709-A1 Panel door lockout Pending 03-Jun-2020 0000000000 0
EP-3919709-A4 Panel door lockout Pending 03-Jun-2020 0000000000
US-20210309407-A1 Systems and methods for a label wrapper Pending 03-Apr-2020 00000000
US-20210309406-A1 Label wrapper with soft-touch jaws Pending 03-Apr-2020 B65C3/02
To view Brady’s complete patent history, request access »

Brady Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. Nauman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Russell Shaller President & Senior Vice President
Aaron Pearce Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
Pascal Deman General Manager & Vice President
Ann Thornton Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brady Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 00.0 Brady Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Brady Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 Brady Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Brady Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brady Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 16-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0. 000000
00000000 21-May-2021 0000000000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 0. 000000
000000 00 21-May-2021 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0. 000000
00000 000000 15-May-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0. 000000
Wasoko 15-Aug-2013 Angel (individual) 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Brady Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Code Electronic Equipment and Instruments Murray, UT 1997
00 000000000 Other Commercial Products Greystanes, Australia 0000
00000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Weymouth, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Sassenheim, Netherlands 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Ontario, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Brady Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0ö00ä00 02-May-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
00000000 01-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 05-May-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Varitronics 10-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Brady’s complete exits history, request access »