Expanse Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 113

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $797M

Expanse General Information

Description

Developer of IT operations management platform intended to discover, manage and secure global internet assets. The company's platform indexes global IP addresses, Domain Name System (DNS) protocol information and other registration record systems around the world, enabling organizations to improve visibility, governance and IT operations while reducing the risk associated with internet-connected assets.

Contact Information

Website
www.expanse.co
Formerly Known As
Qadium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 425 Market Street
  • Suite 800
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Expanse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 15-Dec-2020 $797M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Apr-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Sep-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jun-2016 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $998K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-May-2012 $150K Completed Startup
To view Expanse’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Expanse Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 365,472,930 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 33.6%
To view Expanse’s complete cap table history, request access »

Expanse Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of IT operations management platform intended to discover, manage and secure global internet assets. The compa
Network Management Software
San Francisco, CA
113 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000 0000000000 0
Cambridge, United Kingdom
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000 0000000000 0
Campbell, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Expanse Competitors (81)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Secure Thingz Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Westport, CT 000 00.00 0000000 0000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 81 competitors. Get the full list »

Expanse Patents

Expanse Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210105304-A1 Network asset lifecycle management Pending 04-Oct-2019 00000000000 0
US-20190199688-A1 Autonomous alerting based on defined categorizations for network space and network boundary changes Active 26-Dec-2017 00000000000
US-20210367925-A1 Autonomous alerting based on defined categorizations for network space and network boundary changes Pending 26-Dec-2017 00000000000
US-11102174-B2 Autonomous alerting based on defined categorizations for network space and network boundary changes Active 26-Dec-2017 00000000000
AU-2017331053-A1 Network mapping using a fingerprint Inactive 26-Sep-2016 H04L63/0823
To view Expanse’s complete patent history, request access »

Expanse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Expanse Former Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Schoen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Government 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Henry Kravis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »