Forth Ports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 9

Forth Ports General Information

Description

Provider of handling and logistics-related services in automotive, construction, oil and gas, rail, forestry, and other sectors. The company owns and operates strategically positioned commercial ports and offers services such as warehousing and storage, thereby enabling customers to simplify their supply chains and move their goods cost-effectively and efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Forth Ports Authority
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • 1 Prince of Wales Dock
  • Edinburgh EH6 7DX
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forth Ports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forth Ports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forth Ports Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Hammond Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carole Cran Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stuart Wallace Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Michelle Primrose Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forth Ports Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Construction and Building Unions Superannuation Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Forth Ports Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Forth Ports Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Forth Ports Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

Forth Ports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forth Ports Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forth Ports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forth Ports Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OM Heavy Lift 09-Feb-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0
Targe Towing 11-Jan-2021 0000000000 Marine 0000000 0
Land acquisition (152 acres) 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
London Container Terminal 25-Jan-2012 0000000000 00000 Marine 0000000 0
Ocean Terminal 18-Dec-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Forth Ports Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Targe Towing Marine Dundee, United Kingdom 1991
International Transport Marine Tilbury, United Kingdom 0000
London Container Terminal Marine Tilbury, United Kingdom 0000
Forth Ports Group Pension Scheme Corporate Pension Grangemouth, United Kingdom
To view Forth Ports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Forth Ports Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ocean Terminal 18-Dec-2009 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Nordic Recycling 29-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Multi-Link Terminals 01-Dec-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Ocean Terminal 01-Oct-2001 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Forth Ports’s complete exits history, request access »

Forth Ports FAQs

  • When was Forth Ports founded?

    Forth Ports was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the CEO of Forth Ports?

    Charles Hammond is the CEO of Forth Ports.

  • Where is Forth Ports headquartered?

    Forth Ports is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Forth Ports?

    Forth Ports has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Forth Ports in?

    Forth Ports’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Forth Ports a private or public company?

    Forth Ports is a Private company.

  • What is Forth Ports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Forth Ports is 000000.

  • Who are Forth Ports’s investors?

    Aware Super, Construction and Building Unions Superannuation, GLIL Infrastructure, Public Sector Pension Investment Board, and StepStone Group have invested in Forth Ports.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »