Pronto (Communication Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Pronto (Communication Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an all-in-one communication platform designed to connect individuals and organizations via chat and video messaging. The company's platform offers to share information in real-time and learn in the classroom and on the job, enabling schools and businesses of all sizes with the ability to connect their students and employees to group and one-to-one chat and video messaging to help in higher education and corporate activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.pronto.io
Formerly Known As
Picjoy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2000 West Ashton Boulevard
  • Suite 425
  • Lehi, UT 84043
  • United States

Pronto (Communication Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pronto (Communication Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 19-May-2021 $3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 07-Dec-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Dec-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Mar-2017 $4.85M $5.43M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 19-Feb-2015 $585K $585K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pronto (Communication Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pronto (Communication Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 324,149 $0.001000 8% $6.34 $6.34 1x $6.34 5.75%
Series A 945,109 $0.001000 8% $6.34 $6.34 1x $6.34 16.77%
To view Pronto (Communication Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pronto (Communication Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zachary Mangum Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ben Dolman Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Shane Bills Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Pronto (Communication Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pronto (Communication Software) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brandon Tidwell JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Brent Hill Self Board Member 000 0000
Shane Bills Pronto (Communication Software) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Zachary Mangum Pronto (Communication Software) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Pronto (Communication Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Pronto (Communication Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pronto (Communication Software) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Origin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University Growth Fund Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Album VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BYU Cougar Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »