Pill Club Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 248

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Pill Club General Information

Description

Provider of an online birth control prescription and delivery service intended to simplify access to birth control. The company's service provides a personalized and connected healthcare experience by delivering birth control, emergency contraceptives, and free gifts, enabling women to take ownership of their health and bodies while ensuring access and personal freedom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MobiMeds, The Pill Club
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 411 Borel Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (772) 000-0000

Pill Club Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pill Club Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 19-Apr-2023 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
12. Debt - General 05-Aug-2022 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 31-Dec-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 01-May-2021 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 30-Dec-2019 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Sep-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Feb-2018 $8.28M $13.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 05-Jan-2017 $3.18M $5.55M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pill Club’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pill Club Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 23,392,914 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 12.74%
Seed 34,584,414 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.11 $0.11 1x $0.11 18.84%
To view Pill Club’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pill Club Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of an online birth control prescription and delivery service intended to simplify access to birth control. The
Other Healthcare Services
San Mateo, CA
248 As of 2023
00000
0000000000.

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000 0000000000 000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
00000 00000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pill Club Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lemonaid Health Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Nurx Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Pandia Health Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Pill Club Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liz Meyerdirk Chief Executive Officer
Christine Park Chief Financial Officer
Jeremy Downs Chief Operating Officer
Jenny Donnelly Chief Technology Officer
Chelsea Kohler Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pill Club Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Yee ACME Capital Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Pill Club Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »