Intermedia Vibe Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Intermedia Vibe Holdings General Information

Description

Intermedia Vibe Holdings is a publisher of urban music and lifestyle magazine. The company publishes a magazine and operates VIBE.com that features news, blogs, galleries and music. It also operates video-on-demand channel and mobile VIBE, which features music news, album reviews, polls, trivia, underground buzz and mobile content.

Contact Information

Website
www.vibe.com
Formerly Known As
VIBE Media Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Billboard Media Group
Primary Office
  • 340 Madison Avenue
  • New York, NY 10173
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 22-Dec-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 25-Apr-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
3. PE Growth/Expansion 09-Feb-2011 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO (Secondary) 11-Aug-2009 Completed Profitable
1. Buyout/LBO 05-Jul-2006 Completed Profitable
To view Intermedia Vibe Holdings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Intermedia Vibe Holdings is a publisher of urban music and lifestyle magazine. The company publishes a magazine and oper
Publishing
New York, NY
000000&0

00000 00

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
0000000000
Decatur, GA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
0000000000
New York, NY
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paste Media Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Decatur, GA 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Winter Park, FL 000 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Miller Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Robert Miller Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Intermedia Vibe Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Freeman Spogli PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InterMedia Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KGM Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Magic Johnson Enterprises Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monitor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 06-Jan-2012 0000000000 Vertical Market Software
000000000 06-Jan-2012 0000000000 Publishing
000000 00000000 06-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Publishing
Spin Media 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Intermedia Vibe Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Intermedia Vibe Holdings Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 06-Jan-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 00000000 06-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000 00
Spin Media 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Intermedia Vibe Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »