The Warranty Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

The Warranty Group General Information

Description

Provider of warranty and insurance services. The company offers underwriting, claims administration, and marketing services, along with specialty insurance products to manufacturers, distributors, retailers of consumer goods, and financial institutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aon Warranty Group, AWG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 175 West Jackson
  • 11th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60025
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Warranty Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Warranty Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Warranty Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of warranty and insurance services. The company offers underwriting, claims administration, and marketing servi
Other Insurance
Chicago, IL
1,600 As of 2018
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000-000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bedford, TX
000 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Warranty Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Safe-Guard Products International Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bedford, TX 000 000 000000&0
00000000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Westerville, OH 00 000000000
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 00 000000&0
To view The Warranty Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

The Warranty Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Warranty Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Warranty Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Warranty Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 01-Nov-2017 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000000 00000000
National Underwriting Agencies 02-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
To view The Warranty Group’s complete investments history, request access »

The Warranty Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
London General Life Company Insurance Company Staines-upon-Thames, United Kingdom 1989
000000 0000000 000 Insurance Company Staines-Upon-Thames, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000 00 Insurance Company Chicago, IL 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Insurance Brisbane, Australia
To view The Warranty Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »