Wyevale Garden Centres Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 36

Wyevale Garden Centres General Information

Description

Operator of a garden centers chain in the United Kingdom. The company's garden centers offer a variety of plants, compost containers and garden furniture and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Garden Centre Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
British Garden Centres
Primary Office
  • Syon Park
  • Brentford TW8 8JF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wyevale Garden Centres Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyevale Garden Centres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyevale Garden Centres Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wyevale Garden Centres Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyevale Garden Centres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyevale Garden Centres Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 27-Jan-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000000
00000000 00000 000 15-Jan-2016 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 00000000
0000 00000 000000 26-Oct-2015 0000000000 Specialty Retail
000 00000 00000000 04-Jun-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Golden Acres Group 23-Dec-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wyevale Garden Centres Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lechlade Garden Centre Leisure Facilities Lechlade-On-Thames, United Kingdom 2006
00000 000000000 Leisure Facilities Halifax, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Stapleton, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Horncastle, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000 000 Horticulture York, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Wyevale Garden Centres Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 000000 26-Oct-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Roots & Shoots 01-Aug-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Wyevale Garden Centres’s complete exits history, request access »