Whisker Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 4

Whisker Labs General Information

Description

Developer of sensor technology designed to protect families and homes from fires with smart plug-in sensors. The company's sensing and software platform mine the home electrical network to monitor and alert to tiny arcs and sparks that are happening anywhere in the home, enabling users to monitor the whole home for these electrical fire hazards in a safer way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wattstick
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Application Software
Application Specific Semiconductors
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12410 Milestone Center Drive
  • Suite 325
  • Germantown, MD 20876
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whisker Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 17-May-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 07-Dec-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Apr-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Feb-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Dec-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Apr-2015 $250K $7.99M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2015 $7.99M $7.99M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Whisker Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Whisker Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series Bb 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 4,845,549 $0.010000 $0.88 $1.3 1x $0.88 8.14%
Series A 18,750,000 $0.010000 $0.43 $0.43 1x $0.43 31.51%
To view Whisker Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Whisker Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of sensor technology designed to protect families and homes from fires with smart plug-in sensors. The company
Other Hardware
Germantown, MD
28 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whisker Labs Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sense Labs Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Whisker Labs Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Marshall Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Sloop Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whisker Labs Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Schell Whisker Labs Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Sloop Whisker Labs Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Gregory Whisker Labs Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Wallace Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Wadsworth Whisker Labs Board Member 000 0000
To view Whisker Labs’s complete board members history, request access »

Whisker Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whisker Labs Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Co=Creation=Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leann Zhang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sinovation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Whisker Labs’s complete investors history, request access »