Carrols Restaurant Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 24,300

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • TAST

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 18

  • Share Price
  • $9.43
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Carrols Restaurant Group General Information

Description

Carrols Restaurant Group Inc is a restaurant company. It owns and operates Burger King restaurants in the Northeastern, Midwestern, and Southeastern United States. The Burger King restaurants are quick-service restaurants featuring hamburgers and other sandwiches.

Contact Information

Website
www.carrols.com
Formerly Known As
Carrols Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Corporate Office
  • 968 James Street
  • P.O. Box 6969
  • Syracuse, NY 13203
  • United States
+1 (315) 000-0000

Carrols Restaurant Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carrols Restaurant Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.43 $9.44 $1.85 - $9.54 $514M 54.5M 1.06M $0.06

Carrols Restaurant Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 1,592,764 1,388,893 1,434,137 1,602,582
Revenue 1,851,204 1,730,440 1,652,370 1,547,502
EBITDA 134,440 32,548 61,401 85,841
Net Income 9,306 (75,572) (43,029) (29,463)
Total Assets 1,625,646 1,607,718 1,687,064 1,757,085
Total Debt 1,283,401 1,312,149 1,324,538 1,334,195
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Carrols Restaurant Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carrols Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carrols Restaurant Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paulo Pena Chief Executive Officer and President
Anthony Hull Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Nathan Mucher Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Richard Cross Executive & Vice President
Joseph Hoffman Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carrols Restaurant Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Garnett Station Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Carrols Restaurant Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Carrols Restaurant Group President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Carrols Restaurant Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Carrols Restaurant Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carrols Restaurant Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carrols Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carrols Restaurant Group Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Burger King (19 Restaurants in Indiana and Michigan) 08-Jul-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Burger King (13 Restaurants in Maryland) 13-Jun-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Cambridge Franchise Holdings 30-Apr-2019 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 00
Cambridge Franchise Holdings (166 Burger King & 55 Popeyes restaurants in U.S.) 30-Apr-2019 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Republic Foods 06-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Restaurants and Bars 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Carrols Restaurant Group ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 13, 2023

30.31 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Consumer Services

Industry

00 of 501

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Restaurants

Subindustry

00 of 142

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Carrols Restaurant Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »