Ista International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 6

Ista International General Information

Description

Provider of energy management services for greater energy efficiency. The company specializes in the recording, billing, visualization, analysis and management of heat, water and gas, enabling property managers, homeowners and tenants all over the world to meter, visualize, bill and manage individual energy and water consumption.

Contact Information

Website
www.ista.com
Formerly Known As
Raab Karcher Energy Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Luxemburger Street 1
  • 45131 Essen
  • Germany
+49 0201 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ista International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ista International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ista International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of energy management services for greater energy efficiency. The company specializes in the recording, billing,
Other Energy Services
Essen, Germany
5,700 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000 000000 00000000
Montesson, France
00000 As of 0000

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 000000000
Eschborn, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ista International Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VINCI Energies Corporation Montesson, France 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Eschborn, Germany 0000 00.000 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Skanderborg, Denmark 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Ista International Patents

Ista International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3695584-A1 Monitoring of heat consumption Granted 02-Oct-2018 00000000
EP-3695584-B1 Monitoring of heat consumption Active 02-Oct-2018 00000000 00
EP-3796620-A1 Monitoring of heat consumption Pending 02-Oct-2018 00000000 0
ES-2836057-T3 Heat consumption monitoring Active 02-Oct-2018 000000000
AU-2017406364-A1 Signal communication system Pending 28-Mar-2017 G05B15/02

Ista International Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Zinnöcker Group Chief Executive Officer and Chairman, Germany's Supervisory Board
Thomas Lemper Chief Financial Officer
Achim Dicke Chief Technology Officer
Karl Kornwolf Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ista International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000ö0000 Ista International Group Chief Executive Officer and Chairman, Germany's Supervisory Board 000 0000
To view Ista International’s complete board members history, request access »

Ista International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ista International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ista International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ista International Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 17-Feb-2020 000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000ö0000
0000 0000000000000 05-Sep-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
0 0 0 000000000 22-Oct-2013 0000000000 Electronics (B2C)
00000000 000000000 03-Jul-2012 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
ROWI Heizkostenverteiler 20-Sep-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ista International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
To view Ista International’s complete exits history, request access »