Hotelbeds Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 14

Hotelbeds Group General Information

Description

Hotelbeds Group is a provider of travel services intended to play a leading role in reshaping travel with their partners. The company's innovative business model leverages the powerful combination of global distribution with local destination infrastructure to establish a virtuous circle of organic and sustainable growth across markets worldwide. It provides hotel accommodation, transfers, excursions and tours, meetings and events, visa outsourcing and cruise handling services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TUI TRavel Accommodation & Destination Sector
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • Cami de Son Fangos No. 100
  • Complejo Mirall Balear, Tower A, 5th floor
  • 07007 Palma de Mallorca
  • Spain
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hotelbeds Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hotelbeds Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hotelbeds Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hotelbeds Group is a provider of travel services intended to play a leading role in reshaping travel with their partners
Information Services (B2C)
Palma de Mallorca, Spain
5,000 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000 000 0000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
000000 000 0000000
Düsseldorf, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hotelbeds Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Treebo Hotels Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Düsseldorf, Germany 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 00000 Corporation
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Milwaukee, WI 000000000000
To view Hotelbeds Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Hotelbeds Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Huss Chief Executive Officer
Andres Garcia-Tenorio Del Cerro Chief Financial Officer
Javier Arevalo Executive Vice President, Global Managing Director
Carlos Muñoz Managing Director
Miguel Ángel Royano Head, Mergers & Acquisitions & Executive, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hotelbeds Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 0000 Hotelbeds Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Hotelbeds Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Hotelbeds Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hotelbeds Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hotelbeds Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hotelbeds Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 18-Jan-2019 0000000000 Automotive 0000 00000 0000
000000000 000000 0 04-Oct-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000 0000
000000 00000000 08-Jun-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000 0000
0000000 16-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services 22-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hotelbeds Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Roiback IT Consulting and Outsourcing Palma, Spain 2010
000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Rimini, Italy 0000
000000000000 00000 Logistics Barcelona, Spain 0000
000000000000 00000 Automotive Brighton, United Kingdom 0000
000 000000 Other Commercial Services Arcadia, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Hotelbeds Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
To view Hotelbeds Group’s complete exits history, request access »