Kate Spade & Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 18

Kate Spade & Company General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of apparel and accessories. The company offers a variety of products including briefcases, handbags, fashion accessories, jewelry, footwear, fragrances, swimwear, watches, tabletop products, bedding, housewares, lighting products, and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fifth & Pacific Companies, Liz Claiborne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kate Spade & Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kate Spade & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kate Spade & Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of apparel and accessories. The company offers a variety of products including briefcases, han
Clothing
New York, NY
3,900 As of 2016
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000
Milan, Italy
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000000
Milan, Italy
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kate Spade & Company Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Roberto Cavalli Formerly PE-Backed Milan, Italy 000 000000&0
000 000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milan, Italy 000 000000&0
0000 000000 Corporation New York, NY
000000 Private Equity-Backed Aschheim, Germany 000 000000000000
0000000 0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Kate Spade & Company Patents

Kate Spade & Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040206430-A1 Bag with adjustable carrying strap Abandoned 17-Apr-2003 00000000 0
US-5046875-A In situ molded product sampler with tilt-off cap Expired - Fee Related 27-Apr-1990 00000000000 00

Kate Spade & Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kate Spade & Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kate Spade & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kate Spade & Company Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 000 24-Feb-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000 00000 00 02-Feb-2015 0000000000 0000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
0000000000 (0 05-Feb-2014 0000000000 0000 Accessories
0000 00000 00 27-May-2011 00000 0000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
Narciso Rodriguez 18-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Accessories 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kate Spade & Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 Accessories New York, NY 0000
To view Kate Spade & Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kate Spade & Company Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 18-May-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000 & 00000
000 000000000 (000 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000 00000 & 00000
00000 (0000) 01-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000 & 00000
0&0 0000000000 01-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000 00000 & 00000
Juicy Couture 01-Apr-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »