Labeyrie Fine Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 9

Labeyrie Fine Foods General Information

Description

Producer of gourmet food products for the European market. The company offers a wide range of fresh appetizers, seafood products and cold cuts such as foie gras, fine charcuterie, spreads, sushi, shrimp as well as smoked and pre-cut fish that includes salmon, herring and trout through supermarket chains and specialized channels, providing organically farmed, sustainable products that fulfill consumers' growing expectations

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alfesca
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 39 route de Bayonne
  • 40230 Saint-Geours-de-Maremne
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Labeyrie Fine Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Labeyrie Fine Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Labeyrie Fine Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of gourmet food products for the European market. The company offers a wide range of fresh appetizers, seafood
Food Products
Saint-Geours-de-Maremne, France
4,600 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
000000000
Pont-Saint-Martin, France
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Labeyrie Fine Foods Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Pont-Saint-Martin, France 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Labeyrie Fine Foods Patents

Labeyrie Fine Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2392519-B1 Case and method of forming, filling and closing such case Active 03-Jun-2010 00000000
EP-2392519-A1 Case and method of forming, filling and closing such case Granted 03-Jun-2010 00000000 0
EP-2392519-B8 Case and method of forming, filling and closing such case Active 03-Jun-2010 B65D5/22

Labeyrie Fine Foods Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Lawson Co-Chief Executive Officer & Group Finance Director
Jacques Trottier Co-Chief Executive Officer
Louis Goffaux Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Labeyrie Fine Foods Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 PAI Partners Board Member 000 0000
00é0é000 00é00000 PAI Partners Board Member 000 0000
00ë000 0'000000000 PAI Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 PAI Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Labeyrie Fine Foods’s complete board members history, request access »

Labeyrie Fine Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Labeyrie Fine Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Labeyrie Fine Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Labeyrie Fine Foods Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000ç000 24-Apr-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 000000000 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 000.00 Aquaculture
0000 0000000 26-Feb-2016 0000000000 Food Products 000000 000000
000é0 0000é0 17-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.000 Restaurants and Bars
Ledun Pecheurs d'Islande 30-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Labeyrie Fine Foods Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Groupe Aqualande Aquaculture Roquefort, France 1981
00000 Food Products Paris, France 0000
0000 0000000 Food Products Tilburg, Netherlands 0000
00000 0000ç000 Distributors/Wholesale Bouaye, France
To view Labeyrie Fine Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Labeyrie Fine Foods Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00 000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
Labeyrie Traiteur Surgelés 02-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Labeyrie Fine Foods’s complete exits history, request access »