TechnipFMC Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FTI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Share Price
  • $8.74
  • (As of Friday Closing)

TechnipFMC General Information

Description

TechnipFMC is the largest provider of integrated deep-water offshore oil and gas development solutions, offering the full spectrum of subsea equipment and subsea engineering and construction services. The company also provides various surface equipment used with onshore oil and gas wells. TechnipFMC originated with the 2017 merger of predecessor companies Technip and FMC.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Technip, FMC Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Marine
Construction and Engineering
Energy Marketing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Saint Paul's Churchyard
  • London EC4M 8AP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TechnipFMC Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.74 $9.20 $4.18 - $10.70 $3.94B 451M 6.47M $0.75

TechnipFMC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,817,349 4,698,571 9,924,829 7,636,554
Revenue 11,552,300 13,050,600 13,409,100 12,552,900
EBITDA 1,273,800 (2,344,300) (1,174,900) (576,800)
Net Income 336,700 (3,287,600) (2,415,200) (1,921,600)
Total Assets 11,165,500 19,692,600 23,518,800 24,784,500
Total Debt 3,400,200 5,108,800 5,432,200 4,191,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TechnipFMC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TechnipFMC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TechnipFMC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TechnipFMC is the largest provider of integrated deep-water offshore oil and gas development solutions, offering the ful
Energy Infrastructure
London, United Kingdom
20,000 As of 2021
00000000000

000000 0

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000 000000
Sutton, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
000000 0000000000
Saint Helier, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TechnipFMC Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Subsea 7 Corporation Sutton, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint Helier, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000000 Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 0000 00000
000000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore 0000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 000000 & 0 Formerly PE-Backed The Hague, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

TechnipFMC Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Pferdehirt Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Alf Melin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Justin Rounce Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Executive Vice President
Sorubh Mahadoo Director, Corporate Development - Mergers & Acquisitions
Lamonica Spivey Inclusion, Diversity & Corporate Social Responsibility Director
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

TechnipFMC Board Members (28)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 TechnipFMC Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 TechnipFMC Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00 00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0é0000 000000 Self Board Member & Chairman, Appointments & Remuneration Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 board members. Get the full list »

TechnipFMC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TechnipFMC Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 25-Mar-2021 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
00000 14-Oct-2020 0000 00000 Other Equipment 000000 000000
0000000 000000000 30-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
0000 00000000 (000 11-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
Magma Global 18-Apr-2018 Corporate Oil and Gas Equipment 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TechnipFMC Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Island Offshore Subsea Marine Stavanger, Norway 2005
0000000 Construction and Engineering Oslo, Norway 0000
To view TechnipFMC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TechnipFMC Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 06-Jan-2017 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view TechnipFMC’s complete exits history, request access »