U.S. Shipping Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 113
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 5

U.S. Shipping General Information

Description

Provider of long-haul and coast-wise marine transportation services intended for petrochemical and commodity chemical products. The company transports refined petroleum products, petroleum, petrochemicals, and commodity chemicals through its fleet that consists of a sophisticated parcel tanker, one product tanker, and four articulated tug barges (ATB), enabling clients to safely transport the cargoes without causing environmental hazards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
U.S. Shipping Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 399 Thornall Street, 8th Floor
  • Edison, NJ 08837
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U.S. Shipping Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Shipping‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Shipping Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of long-haul and coast-wise marine transportation services intended for petrochemical and commodity chemical pr
Marine
Edison, NJ
113 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

000000 0

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000

00000 00

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

U.S. Shipping Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mitsui O.S.K. Lines Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
00000 0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 000 00000 000000000 00000
0.00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000 00000000000
00000-00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

U.S. Shipping Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul McDade Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Raymond Marquardt Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Jeffrey Miller Senior Vice President, Chartering Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

U.S. Shipping Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

U.S. Shipping Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Shipping‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Shipping Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 07-Aug-2006 00000 0000000 00000 Energy Transportation
000 00000000 00000 07-Aug-2006 00 000000000000000 00000 Marine
000 0000000 000000 01-Nov-2005 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
0000000 000000 09-Sep-2005 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Marine 0000 0000000
Chemical Pioneer and Stolt Spirit Transport Vessels 19-May-2003 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Marine
To view U.S. Shipping’s complete investments history, request access »

U.S. Shipping Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000 0000000 Logistics Edison, NJ 0000
To view U.S. Shipping’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

U.S. Shipping Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 07-Aug-2006 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
USS Products Investor 07-Aug-2006 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view U.S. Shipping’s complete exits history, request access »