DirectScale Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

DirectScale General Information

Description

Developer of an influencer marketing and MLM software platform intended to provide easy-to-build scale influencer and direct selling channels regardless of the sales model or size of business. The company's platform provides an intuitive user experience for mobile or desktop and includes communication services to keep teams connected and also provides eCommerce tools to promote and drive new sales, enabling clients to monetize and grow so as to generate revenue that is needed to scale their business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtuoso Branding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1510 North State Street
  • Suite 300
  • Orem, UT 84057
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

DirectScale Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DirectScale Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 $1.2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 13-Mar-2019 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2017 $8.5M $13.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2015 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view DirectScale’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DirectScale Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A 8,456,429 $0.001000 $0.6 $0.6 $0.6 24.3%
Seed 1,080,000 $0.001000 $0.23 $0.23 $0.23 3.1%
To view DirectScale’s complete cap table history, request access »

DirectScale Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an influencer marketing and MLM software platform intended to provide easy-to-build scale influencer and di
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Orem, UT
52 As of 2021
0000
000000000 - 0000

0000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000000 00000000
Ghent, Belgium
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DirectScale Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Showpad Venture Capital-Backed Ghent, Belgium 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000-00 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Naperville, IL 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

DirectScale Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodger Smith Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jim Marks Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer and Board Member
Brent Hill Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

DirectScale Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dalton Wright Kickstart Seed Fund Board Member and Advisor 000 0000
Jim Marks DirectScale Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Lawson DeVries Grotech Ventures Board Member and Advisor 000 0000
Michael Lohner Self Board Member and Advisor 000 0000
Rodger Smith DirectScale Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view DirectScale’s complete board members history, request access »

DirectScale Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DirectScale Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Origin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oracle NetSuite Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Service Provider Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DirectScale’s complete investors history, request access »

DirectScale Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 04-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
To view DirectScale’s complete acquisitions history, request access »