Mekonomen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,958
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MEKO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $17.29
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Mekonomen General Information

Description

Mekonomen functions in the car aftermarket, operating car service chains and a wholesale operation. It offers spare parts and accessories to affiliated workshops, other workshops, other business-to-business customers, and car owners. The company conducts business through segments: FTZ (Denmark), Inter-team (Poland), MECA (Sweden/Norway), Mekonomen (Sweden/Norway), and Sorensen og Balchen (Norway). FTZ, Inter-team, and MECA focus on B2B aftermarket sales, specifically to workshops. Mekonomen and Sorensen og Balchen service the consumer market, providing parts and accessories. Mekonomen/MECA generate most of the revenue, followed by FTZ. Affiliated workshops operate under the company's brands: BilXtra, MECA Car Service, Mekonomen Bilverstad, MekoPartner, and Speedy, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bileko
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Automotive
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 19542
  • 104 32 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-464 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mekonomen Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.29 $17.33 $6.74 - $19.50 $974M 56.3M 179K $1.10

Mekonomen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,360,323 1,151,403 1,137,681 1,207,211
Revenue 1,337,730 1,275,883 1,270,406 913,799
EBITDA 188,873 166,589 160,598 86,541
Net Income 62,021 46,853 43,665 29,881
Total Assets 1,469,242 1,486,393 1,376,524 1,208,509
Total Debt 602,830 572,102 625,158 479,043
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mekonomen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mekonomen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mekonomen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mekonomen functions in the car aftermarket, operating car service chains and a wholesale operation. It offers spare part
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stockholm, Sweden
4,958 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mekonomen Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mekonomen Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pehr Oscarson President and Chief Executive Officer
Åsa Källenius Chief Financial Officer
Tobias Narvinger Chief Operating Officer
Petra Bendelin Director of Business Development and Strategy
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mekonomen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mekonomen Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 11-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Automotive
000 00000000 & 0æ0 03-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000 00000000
00000-0000 03-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000 00000000
0000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail
Swedspot 01-Oct-2017 Corporate Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mekonomen Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mekster Specialty Retail Stockholm, Sweden 2013
00000000000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Älvsjö, Sweden 0000
00000-0000 Automotive Warsaw, Poland 0000
0000 00000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Malmö, Sweden 0000
000 00000000 & 0æ0 Automotive Odense, Denmark 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »