Mercantile Bank Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 521
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Mercantile Bank Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of a bank holding company created to provide retail and corporate banking services. The company's bank holding provides various retail banking, corporate finance, asset management, equity brokerage and security products and services to its customers in South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mercantile Lisbon Bank Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P O Box 782699
  • Sandton
  • Johannesburg, 2146
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercantile Bank Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercantile Bank Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mercantile Bank Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a bank holding company created to provide retail and corporate banking services. The company's bank holding
National Banks
Johannesburg, South Africa
521 As of 2011
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000 00000
Southbridge, MA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000 00

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
0000000 000000000
Durango, CO
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mercantile Bank Holdings Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cornerstone Bancorp Corporate Backed or Acquired Southbridge, MA 00 0000 000000000 0000
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Durango, CO 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000000
000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 00000000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lagos, Nigeria 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Mercantile Bank Holdings Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karl Kumbier Chief Executive Officer
To view Mercantile Bank Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mercantile Bank Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercantile Bank Holdings Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 01-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Insurance Brokers
To view Mercantile Bank Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »