Coltec Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Coltec Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aerospace and industrial products in the United States, Canada, and Europe. The company engages in the manufacture of landing gear systems and aircraft flight controls, the provision of overhaul services for these systems and controls for Canadian and other customers, and the manufacture of turbine components and turbine and compressor rotating parts primarily for aircraft gas turbine engines. It also offer seals, gasketing material, packings, and truck products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Colt Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Charlotte, NC 28217
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coltec Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coltec Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coltec Industries Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Guffey Jr. Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
To view Coltec Industries’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Coltec Industries Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00. Coltec Industries Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Coltec Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

Coltec Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coltec Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coltec Industries Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
000 0000000000 30-Jun-1997 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
Quincy Compressor 01-Jan-1966 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Coltec Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Coltec Industries Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Quincy Compressor 01-Jan-1966 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Coltec Industries’s complete exits history, request access »