Messer Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 9

Messer Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of a spectrum of industrial gases. The company develops application technologies for the use of gases, enabling steel and metals industries, chemicals, food and pharmaceuticals, the automobile and electronics industries, medicine, research and environmental technology to utilize and get the benefits from the application-specific state-of-the-art research.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Messer Griesheim
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Primary Office
  • Messer-Platz 1
  • 65812 Bad Soden
  • Germany
+49 06196 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Messer Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Messer Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Messer Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of a spectrum of industrial gases. The company develops application technologies for the use o
Other Chemicals and Gases
Bad Soden, Germany
10,800 As of 2021
00000000

00000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 000000000 000 00000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000

000000 0

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
0000000000 000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Messer Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cabot Corporation Boston, MA 0000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wayne, PA 00000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
00000000 000-000 Corporation Montgomeryville, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Messer Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Messer Chief Executive Officer
Uwe Bechtolf Chief Financial Officer
Ernst Bode Chief Operating Officer
Nathalie von Siemens Board Member & Managing Director
Adolf Walth Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Messer Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Messer Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Messer Group Board Member 000 0000
0ü0000 0000000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000-0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 0000000 Messer Group Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Messer Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Messer Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0ü0000 000 00 05-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
000 0000000 (00000 04-May-2020 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals
000 0000000 (00000 04-May-2020 000000000000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers
000 0000000 (00000 04-May-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Messer Americas 01-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Multi-line Chemicals 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Messer Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BIT C2 Diagnostics Diagnostic Equipment Montpellier, France 2002
000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Bad Soden, Germany 0000
000000 00000000 Gas Utilities Beograd, Serbia 0000
0000 0ü0000 000 00 Distributors (Healthcare) Nuremberg, Germany
To view Messer Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Messer Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 01-Jan-1996 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Messer Group’s complete exits history, request access »