MCI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 24

MCI General Information

Description

Provider of communications services intended to cater to businesses, governments and individuals. The company's services include local and long-distance calling, internet access, voice mail, equipment-managed network services, and data services, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with meet and collaborate remotely to effectively conduct business anywhere, anytime.

Contact Information

Website
www.mci.com
Formerly Known As
MCI WorldCom, Mci Worldcom Inc, Ldds Communications Inc, Worldcom Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 22001 Loudoun County Parkway
  • Ashburn, VA 20147
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of communications services intended to cater to businesses, governments and individuals. The company's services
Telecommunications Service Providers
Ashburn, VA
40,000 As of 2004
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00&0

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000000000000 0
Dallas, TX
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MCI Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AT&T Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

MCI Patents

MCI Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8325905-B2 Routing calls in a network Active 29-Jul-2005 000000000 0
US-8798253-B2 Network routing Active 29-Jul-2005 000000000 00
US-20070061397-A1 Routing calls in a network Active 29-Jul-2005 000000000 0
US-20070071221-A1 Network routing Active 29-Jul-2005 000000000 00
US-7194543-B2 System and method for creating and managing survivable, service hosting networks Inactive 12-Nov-2001 G06Q30/06 0
To view MCI’s complete patent history, request access »

MCI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MCI Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCI Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OceanX 20-Feb-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Totality (Business/Productivity Software) 13-Sep-2005 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
NetSec 28-Feb-2005 0000000000 00000 Security Services (B2B) 00000000
YAFO Networks 15-Mar-2002 00000 0000 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Intermedia Communications 01-Jul-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Communications and Networking
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MCI Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OceanX Media and Information Services (B2B) El Segundo, CA 2016
Harakat Aval Corporate Venture Capital Tehran, Iran 0000
To view MCI’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MCI FAQs

  • When was MCI founded?

    MCI was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of MCI?

    Bernard Ebbers is the founder of MCI.

  • Where is MCI headquartered?

    MCI is headquartered in Ashburn, VA.

  • What is the size of MCI?

    MCI has 40,000 total employees.

  • What industry is MCI in?

    MCI’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is MCI a private or public company?

    MCI is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MCI?

    The current valuation of MCI is 00.00.

  • What is MCI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MCI is 00000.

  • How much funding has MCI raised over time?

    MCI has raised $1.25B.

  • Who are MCI’s investors?

    Bain Capital and Silver Lake have invested in MCI.

  • Who are MCI’s competitors?

    AT&T is a competitor of MCI.

  • When was MCI acquired?

    MCI was acquired on 06-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired MCI?

    MCI was acquired by Verizon Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »