Conifex Timber Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 270
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CFF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $1.69
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Conifex Timber General Information

Description

Conifex Timber Inc is a Canada based forestry company. It operates through two segments: Lumber and Bioenergy. The main activities of the lumber segment include timber harvesting, reforestation, forest management, sawmilling logs into lumber and wood chips, and value-added lumber finishing. The firm's primary activities of the bioenergy segment are the generation of electrical power and the development of other opportunities in bioenergy and bioproducts which are complementary to the company's harvesting and manufacturing operations. The firm's main activities areas are the United States, Chinese, Canadian and Japanese markets. Most of the revenues are generated from the lumber in the United States of America.

Contact Information

Website
www.conifex.com
Formerly Known As
DTR Wood Acquisitionco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 100-2700 Queensway Street
  • Prince George, British Columbia V2L 1N2
  • Canada
+1 (250) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Conifex Timber Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.69 $1.82 $0.35 - $2.35 $83.9M 46.1M 125K $0.10

Conifex Timber Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 112,728 96,335 231,788 293,657
Revenue 109,385 95,918 118,582 292,386
EBITDA 16,811 6,722 (3,353) 16,404
Net Income 4,349 (4,814) (150,846) (5,441)
Total Assets 178,408 169,984 353,285 542,752
Total Debt 49,076 49,718 196,903 243,754
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Conifex Timber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Conifex Timber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Conifex Timber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Conifex Timber Inc is a Canada based forestry company. It operates through two segments: Lumber and Bioenergy. The main
Forestry Processing
Prince George, Canada
270 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
000000000 00000000
Langley, Canada
0000 As of 0000

0000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000000 0000000000
Vancouver, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Conifex Timber Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hardwoods Distribution Corporation Langley, Canada 0000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 000000 00 Corporation Montreal, Canada 0000
000000000-0000000 Corporation Nashville, TN 0000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Meridian, ID 000 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Conifex Timber Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Shields Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Conifex Timber Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Conifex Timber Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Conifex Timber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Conifex Timber Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Conifex Timber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Conifex Timber Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 09-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Wood/Hard Products 0000000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 04-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Wood/Hard Products
West Fourth Capital 03-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Specialized Finance 0000000 0000000
To view Conifex Timber’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Conifex Timber Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 04-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Conifex Timber’s complete exits history, request access »