Charming Shoppes Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Charming Shoppes General Information

Description

Retailer of multi-brand specialty apparel. The company operates women's specialty apparel stores in the Bensalem, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charm Shoppes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 3750 State Road
  • Bensalem, PA 19020
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charming Shoppes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charming Shoppes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charming Shoppes Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirk Simme Senior Vice President & Treasurer, Credit and Corporate Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charming Shoppes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charming Shoppes Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 02-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Catalog Retail
0000 000000 01-Aug-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Clothing
Catherines Stores 07-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Retail
To view Charming Shoppes’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Charming Shoppes Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 02-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
0000 000000 01-Aug-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
Catherines Stores 07-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Charming Shoppes’s complete exits history, request access »