MedImmune Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 21

MedImmune General Information

Description

Developer of drugs for prevention and treatment of infectious disease, autoimmune diseases and cancer. The company undertakes the research and development, manufacture and marketing of biologics to address some of the major medical needs in the healthcare industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Molecular Vaccines, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • One MedImmune Way
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedImmune Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedImmune‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedImmune Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of drugs for prevention and treatment of infectious disease, autoimmune diseases and cancer. The company under
Biotechnology
Gaithersburg, MD
3,000 As of 2008
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000000000
Bagsvaerd, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MedImmune Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Novo Nordisk Corporation Bagsvaerd, Denmark 00000 000000000
XBiotech Corporation Austin, TX 00 0000 00000000 0000
Novavax Corporation Gaithersburg, MD 0000 00000 000000000 00000
EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Corporation Watertown, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
Merck & Co. Corporation Rahway, NJ 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

MedImmune Patents

MedImmune Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202315963-D0 Binding molecules Pending 18-Oct-2023
EP-4279090-A1 Composition comprising a pyrrolobenzodiazepine-based antibody drug conjugate Pending 20-May-2022 0000000000 0
GB-202206929-D0 Pyrrolobenzodiazepine phototherapy Inactive 12-May-2022
US-20230322928-A1 Treatment methods using ctla-4 and pd-1 bispecific antibodies Pending 07-Mar-2022 00000000000
EP-4230222-A1 Combination therapy with an anti-axl antibody-pbd conjugate and nanocups Inactive 17-Feb-2022 A61K41/0033 00
To view MedImmune’s complete patent history, request access »

MedImmune Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedImmune Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedImmune‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedImmune Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Corvidia Therapeutics 25-Apr-2018 00000 0000 0000 Biotechnology
Corvidia Therapeutics 17-Feb-2016 00000 0000 000.00 Biotechnology
Inovio Pharma (Rights to INO-3112 immunotherapy drug) 10-Oct-2015 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Definiens 25-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Allozyne 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MedImmune Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MedImmune Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Gaithersburg, MD 0000
To view MedImmune’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MedImmune Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Corvidia Therapeutics 25-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Corvidia Therapeutics 17-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Sensei Biotherapeutics 01-May-2002 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 000000000
Applied Molecular Evolution 15-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Applied Molecular Evolution 11-Sep-1997 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »