Fibertech Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

Fibertech Networks General Information

Description

Operator of fiber optic networks. The company constructs fiber optic telecommunications networks and offers fiber-network design and construction services. It offers enterprise service, private line, dedicated internet access, ethernet services, enterprise colocation services, fiber optic services and wireless backhaul services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fiber Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 300 Meridian Centre Boulevard
  • Brighton, NY 14618
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fibertech Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fibertech Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fibertech Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of fiber optic networks. The company constructs fiber optic telecommunications networks and offers fiber-networ
Other Communications and Networking
Brighton, NY
350 As of 2015
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000000000000 0
Alpharetta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000 000000000
Montreal, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fibertech Networks Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FiberLight Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Fibrenoire Formerly PE-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 000000&0
OFS Corporation Norcross, GA 0000
AFL Telecommunications Corporate Backed or Acquired Duncan, SC 0000
BullsEye Telecom Formerly PE-Backed Southfield, MI 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Fibertech Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fibertech Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fibertech Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fibertech Networks Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Citynet (Indianapolis Network Assets) 22-Jun-2007 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
To view Fibertech Networks’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »